COLOR THEME


BACKGROUND TEXTURE


Computer Science & Engineering (Since 2007)

 

Affiliated to RTM Nagpur University

Total Intake :- 60

Information

  • About Department

    1. Established with B.E. CSE in the year 2007-08 with an intake of 60 and M. Tech CSE in 2011-12 with an intake of 18.

    2. Research and training activities are based on -

    ♦ Advanced computational methods for modelling, analyzing, and solving complex tasks in technology and science.
    ♦ Fundamental computer science methods for the analysis of large and high-dimensional data sets
    ♦ Modelling and design of complex software, networking and other computational systems.
    ♦ Exposing students to the developments in the field of computing, thereby enabling them to meet the needs of the IT industry and research       organizations in India and abroad.

    3. Departmental Library with a rich collection of books, E-Books and NPTEL digital collection.

    4. Experienced and well qualified faculty members

    5. Dissemination of quality and value based education

    6. Active industry collaboration

    7. Organises Guest Lectures, Workshops, and STTPs,

    8. Sponsored Research and Live projects

    9. Exposure for Consultancy works

    10. Guidance to students for entrance examinations like GATE

    11. Campus Recruitment Training and Internship for students.

  • Vision & Mission

    Vision:

    ♦ To enhance and empower the capability of youth in education and research being capable of offering innovative solutions to the challenges faced in the computing community.

    Mission:

    ♦ To provide the quality education which contribute towards the rapidly changing computing environment.

    ♦ To develop thinking professionals who will solve the professional & social issues.

    ♦ To establish linkages to strengthen industry-academia relationships for mutual growth.

    ♦ To engage in the lifelong learning process and to solve the global challenges in computer science domain.

    ♦ To inculcate moral and ethical values to lead the society.

  • Program Educational Objectives

    PEO1: Apply knowledge with mathematics, logical programming to frame engineering solutions in the computing domain.

    PEO2: Able to analyze, design, implement, and validate for software development.

    PE03: Apply emerging technology by communicating effectively as a team.

    PEO4: Improve the security, cost, utility, etiquette and ethics by their computing abilities.

    PEO5: Adopt emerging technology and advance in career for fulfilling the societal needs by lifelong learning.

  • Program Specific Objective

    PSO 1: The Ability to design, construct and analyse Computer Science and Engineering system.

    PSO 2: The Ability to use associated software to develop and improve performance of Computer Science and Engineering domain.

  • Infrastructure

    Class rooms with ICT facility – The class room details are given in table

    Sr. No

    Infrastructure

    Quantity

    1

    Class room

    03

    2

    Tutorial

    01

    3

    Seminar Hall

    01

    The class rooms are equipped with overhead projector and internet through high speed wi-fi connection. For ICT following teaching aids are being used by the department

    - PPT presentation based on the curriculum
    - NPTEL teaching materials
    -E books -Multimedia facility

    Internet facilities for Staff & Students –

    The department has Internet connectivity of 20 Mbps leased line contention ratio 1:1 (BSNL) + 100 MBPS LAN enabled connectivity and over 10 access points for Wireless connectivity throughout campus. Internet facility is provided for both students and staff. Dedicated computer center for students and staff with internet facility is made available in department.

    The adequate and well equipped laboratories are available in department is given in table

    Sr. No

    Name of the Laboratory

    List of Software

    1

    Computer Network Lab

    Cisco Packet tracer

    2

    Advance Operating System Lab

    Oracle Virtual Machine, VM

    3

    C & Data Structure  Lab

    Turbo C, C++, Wirshark, Cisco Packet tracer

    4

    Design Pattern Lab

    IBM Rational Rose

    5

    Data Base Management System Lab

    Oracle 9i

    6

    Language Processor  Lab

    Turbo C, C++, Dev C++

    7

    Computer Workshop  Lab

    C, C++, Open Office

    8

    Project Development Lab

    Java

    9

    Open Source Lab

    LINUX, WEKA, Eclips, Simulator

    10

    Information & Cyber Security Lab

    Turbo C, C++, Wirshark

    11

    Research Laboratory


  • Activities

    Sr. No. Event Collaboration Utility
    1 4th Annual International Conference “TechSoft-18” Ms. Malvika Tarnekar,Center Head, Bizmatics India Pvt. Ltd., IT Park Nagpur Faculty & Students
    2 Seminar on Recent Trend in Software Industry Dr. Sudipto Chatterjee, RS Software, Director, Nagpur Students
    3 Guest Lecture on “Demonstration on Configuration of LAN, WAN Network”,   Mr. Raj Arora, CEO, Revat Network, Nagpur Students
    4 Seminar on “Intellectual Property Rights (IPR’s)” Mrs. Chhaya Satpute, Sr. Documentation Officer, RGNIIPM, Nagpur. Faculty & Students
    5 PM-Yuva Orientation and Entrepreneurship Awareness Programme 1. Ms.Deepika Sharma, Nodal Manager, PM-Yuva, Nagpur
    2. Mr. Shrikant Ganjre, CEO Think Solar,Nagpur
    Students
    6 Technical Symposium “REBOOT-17” Mr. Neeraj Pandey, Director, Hexa Infocom Pvt. Ltd, Nagpur Students
    7 IEI Student Chapter re-Installation Ceremony at TGPCET, Nagpur. Dr. R. Ramakrishnan, Chairman, aXYKno Capital Services Pvt Ltd, Nagpur Students
    8 Seminar on “Recent Trends in the field of Computer Science ”  Mr. Abhijit Bakale, CTO, Lemures Technologies, Nagpur Students
    9 Re- Installation of CSE Student Forum “Emulous” Mr. Pradeep Raut ,Head HR, KEC International, Butibori Students
    10 Industrial visit for  final year students AXIOM Tech Guru Pvt. Ltd.”, Nagpur Students
    11 Industrial visit for 3rd year students ITNetworkz Pvt. Ltd.”, Nagpur Students
    12 Expert Lecture on ”Industry Expectation from IT Engineers ” Mr. Tejas Patellia
    Senior Software Consultant
    Students
    13 International Conference “TechSoft-17” Mr. Preet Prasanna, Head of Engineering, Bhlippar, Bangluru. Faculty & Students
    14 One day Workshop “Oracle Virtual Database” Mr.Tushar Kottawar
    Oracle Trainer,Unisoft Technology, Nagpur
    Students
    15 Industry Visit to IT Networkz Pvt. Ltd, Nagpur Mr. Deepak Dhote,
    Manager,
    IT Networkz Pvt. Ltd,Nagpur
    Students
    16 Industry Visit Axiom Tech Guru Solutions Pvt. Ltd., Nagpur Mr. Sushil Hudake
    CEO
    Axiom Tech Guru Solutions Pvt. Ltd.,Nagpur
    Students
    17 Seminar on Future scope in S/W development Mr. Gutam Sontake
    Director , GR Solution Pvt. Ltd., Nagpur
    Students
    18 Industry Visit CMS IT Services Pvt. Ltd. Mr. Govardhan Shailendra Narwade,
    Manager,
    CMS IT Services Pvt. Ltd.
    Students
    19 Workshop on Rational Rose S/W Mr.Prajwal Dhore
    Persistant System,Nagpur
    Faculty & Students
    20 Industry Visit to K.P. Solutions Pvt. Ltd. Mr. Kamlesh Paunikar
    KP Solution Pvt. Ltd.Nagpur
    Students
    21 Seminar “Recent Trends In IT” Mr.Waman Patle
    CMS It Service Pvt.   Ltd, Nagpur
    Students
    22 Workshop on Big Data Analytics Mr.Aneesh Dhabaliya
    Persistant System, Nagpur
    Faculty & Students
    23 Industrial Visit at “ADCC Pvt. Ltd” Mr. Ajinkya Ambarkhane
    Manager, ADCC Pvt. Ltd
    Students
    24 Seminar on “Software Development Life cycle” Mr. Anup Pardhi
    Team Lead,
    IT Networkz Pvt.Ltd
    Nagpur
    Students
    25 Workshop on “Advanced JAVA” Mr.Madan Tiwari
    CEO,
    Mastech Computers, Nagpur
    Students
    26 Workshop on “Cloud Virtualization” Mr.Madan Tiwari
    CEO
    Mastech Computers, Nagpur
    Students
    27 Seminar on “ERP-Business Intelligent Tools” Mr.Atif Khureshi
    Senior Developer
    Infocept Pvt. Ltd. Nagpur
    Students
    28 Industrial Visit at “IT Networks Pvt. Ltd, Nagpur” Mr. Deepak Dhote
    CEO
    IT-Networks,
    Nagpur
    Students
    29 Seminar on Image Mining Mr. Laxman Hedeoo, Senior Software Associates, Persistent Systems, Pvt. Ltd, Nagpur Students
    30 Workshop on C++ and JAVA Application Mr. Anand Pande
    Senior Software Engg.
    IT-Networks,
    Nagpur
    Students
    31 Seminar on “Networking Tool” Mr.Raj Arora
    Director
    Revat Network Pvt. Ltd, Nagpur
    Students
    32 Big Data and Hadoop Technology Mr.Gaurav Channe
    Senior Software Developer
    India Active Software INCL
    Nagpur
    Students
    33 Engineers Day Celebration Dr. Sanjay Raghtate, Oxford Speakers Academy, Nagpur Students
    34 Guest Lecture on “Entrepreneurship Development” Mr. Pradeep Raut, Head of HR KEC International, Buttibori. Students
    35 Expert Talk on GATE Mr. Ashish Thakur
    Director
    ICE, Pvt. Ltd, Nagpur
    Students
    36 2nd International Conference “TechSoft-16” Dr. M. Dhore, Professor IICC, RTMNU, Nagpur. Faculty & Students
    37 Two day workshop on “C++ and Java Programming” Mr. Anand Pande
    IT NetworkZ Pvt.  Ltd. Nagpur
    Students
    38 Technical Paper Presentation “EUREKA-16” Mr. Shriniwas Ananthkrishna
    Architect Chief Technical Officer, Persistent System Pvt. Ltd. Nagpur
    Students
    39 Expert Lecture on “Design Pattern” Mr. Pranjal Dhore
    Senior Team Lead,
    Persistent, Nagpur
    Students
    40 Expert Lecture on “Linux OS” Mr. Vinaysheel Bawankule,
    Senior Engineer
    India Active Pvt. Ltd,Nagpur
    Students
    41 Expert Lecture on “Big Data Technology” Mr.Kumar Sugandh,
    Senior Software Engg., Persistent, Nagpur
    Students
    42 Expert Lecturer on “Data  Warehousing & data Mining” Dr. Manali K. Kshirsagar
    Vice president Academy, ADCC Infotech, Nagpur
    Students
    43 Seminar on “Networking & Network Security” Mr.Waman Patle
    Branch Manager
    CMS It Service Pvt.   Ltd, Nagpur
    Students
    44 Expert Lecture on ”Cloud Computing” Mr.Dhiraj Bhagat
    Software Engg., Persistent, Nagpur
    Students
    45 Expert Lecture on “ Mobile Computing” Mr. Bhushan Balki,
    Senior Engg., Global Logic Pvt. Ltd., Nagpur
    Students
    46 International Conference
    “Techsoft-15”
    Mr. Rama Voruganti, Senior Director, Symantee Corporation, Banglore, India. Faculty & Students
    47 Technical Paper Presentation “EUREKA-15” Mr. Ashish Gawande, Persistent System Pvt. Ltd., Nagpur. Students
    48 Expert Lecture on “Software Development Using .Net Technology” Mr.Chetan Khapekar
    CEO,
    Dream Knowledge Technology,Nagpur
    Students
    49 Expert lecture on “ Overview of Project Management and Recent Trends in IT” Mr. Deepak Dhote
    CEO,
    IT Networkz, Nagpur
    Students
    50 Expert Lecture on “Overview of networking using CISCO” Mr. Saurabh Kohite
    Dream Knowledge Technology,
    Nagpur
    Students
    51 Guest Lecture on “Gate Made Easy” Mr. Kiran Pandey,
    Director, Gate Academy. Nagpur.
    Students
    52 Seminar on Linux OS Mr. Srinivas Ananthakrishna, Software Architecture,
    Persistent Systems, Pvt. Ltd. Nagpur
    Students
    53 Expert Lecture on “GPRS based Energy Management System” Mr.Sandip Patole
    Asst. Manager, Elmeasure India Pvt. Ltd
    Students
    54 One Day Workshop on “Latex” Documentation Prof. Sanjay Shitole
    Associate Professor
    SNDT University, Mumbai
    Faculty & Students
    55 Two days Workshop “Microsoft Certifications” Mr. Deepak Dhote,
    CEO
    IT-Networks, Nagpur
    Students
    56 Faculty Development Program On “Cyber Crime & Security ” Dr. Sumit Gill
    (MD University Rohtak)
    Dr. K Kathirvan ( HoD, SRM University, Chennai)
    Faculty

  • Students Placed

    Some of the students placed are given below...

    Sr.No Name of Student Company
    1 Abhishek Mahilawar Web World Group Nagpur
    2 SAYALI SELOKAR TRIVIUM EDUCATION SERVICES PVT LTD Pune
    3 Mihir Talhar Web World Group Nagpur
    4 Minal Khartar KARTPAY Nagpur
    5 MOHANLAL S. PAL  HORIZON TELECOM Pune
    6 ANKITA V. DARVEKAR CBIG FISH,Nagpur
    7 RUCHIKA J. JAISWAL HUBCITY SOFTWARES PVT LTD Nagpur
    8 Abhishek I Warang Balarka Technologies (Pune)
    9 Shahina Sheikh Web World Group Nagpur
    10 ABHISHEK MISHRA HORIZON TELECOM Pune
    11 HARSHWARDHAN RATHORE PERCEPT WEB SOLUTIONS Nagpur
    12 Abhishek Mahilawar Salasar E-Commerce Nagpur
    13 NABIN KUMAR SINGH PERCEPT WEB SOLUTIONS Nagpur
    14 Pallavi Fegade Justdail (Malad,Mumbai)
    15 RUPESH BHARAMANKAR PERCEPT WEB SOLUTIONS Nagpur
    16 Minal S. Khartad Justdail (Malad,Mumbai)
    17 SWAPNIL BHOYAR PERCEPT WEB SOLUTIONS Nagpur
    18 ANKITA DARVEKAR AVPL, Nagpur
    19 SWATI JADHAV PERCEPT WEB SOLUTIONS Nagpur
    20 POOJA RODGE CBIG FISH,Nagpur
    21 NEHA SHARMA  PERCEPT WEB SOLUTIONS Nagpur
    22 BHAGYASHREE KANDE CBIG FISH,Nagpur
    23 RUCHIKA J. JAISWAL PERCEPT WEB SOLUTIONS Nagpur
    24 Surbhi Karmankar Salasar E-Commerce Nagpur
    25 KALYANI SAWARKAR PERCEPT WEB SOLUTIONS Nagpur
    26 Ojal Katiyar KARTPAY Nagpur
    27 PRAJAKTA DESHMUKH PERCEPT WEB SOLUTIONS Nagpur
    28 NEELAM CHOUHAN CBIG FISH,Nagpur
    29 Shahista Sheikh Justdail (Malad,Mumbai)
    30 ADIL PATEL DHANDHANIA INFOTECH,Nagpur
    31 KAMLESH PACHE AVPL, Nagpur
    32 MANISH GAUTAM CBIG FISH,Nagpur
    33 RUCHA NAGRALE PERCEPT WEB SOLUTIONS Nagpur
    34 Kaustabh Bharamankar Salasar E-Commerce Nagpur
    35 VIVEK THAKUR PERCEPT WEB SOLUTIONS Nagpur
    36 DIKSHA SURYAWANSHI AVPL, Nagpur
    37 VAISHALI PAWAR PERCEPT WEB SOLUTIONS Nagpur
    38 Kajal D. Thakur Justdail (Malad,Mumbai)
    39 Ojal Katiyar SHREE TRINITY Nagpur
    40 SAVITA S. KHADSE HUBCITY SOFTWARES PVT LTD Nagpur
    41 DIKSHA MANKAR L&T Mumbai
    42 NEELAM CHOUHAN AVPL, Nagpur
    43 MANISHA N. AMNERKAR AVPL, Nagpur
    44 Pallavi S Fegade Balarka Technologies (Pune)
    45 Ankesh Ingole SHREE TRINITY Nagpur
    46 SHUBHAM DEKATE AVPL, Nagpur
    47 Ashish Patel Nitor Infotech (Pune)
    48 Sneha Darne SHREE TRINITY Nagpur
    49 Rashmi T. Ghatole Justdail (Malad,Mumbai)
    50 Aashish Patel Balarka Technologies (Pune)
    51 Shraddha Sharma Justdail (Malad,Mumbai)
    52 Abhishek G Mahilawar Balarka Technologies (Pune)
    53 Minal Khartad Salasar E-Commerce Nagpur
    54 Shankar Mate Justdail (Malad,Mumbai)
    55 RANI PAL AVPL, Nagpur
    56 Ambu Ambadare Salasar E-Commerce Nagpur
    57 Sahina Sheikh Justdail (Malad,Mumbai)
    58 ADIL PATEL AVPL, Nagpur
    59 AKSHAY WALDE AVPL, Nagpur
    60 PRITAM UGHADE AVPL, Nagpur
    61 Shankar Mate Salasar E-Commerce Nagpur
    62 Pallavi Fegade Web World Group Nagpur
    63 Bhushan Yellure Salasar E-Commerce Nagpur
    64 Komal Naxina Salasar E-Commerce Nagpur
    65 Rashmi T. Ghatole Xceller IT Services Nagpur
    66 Ankita Singh Salasar E-Commerce Nagpur
    67 Kajal D. Thakur Web World Group Nagpur
    68 Snehal Deshmukh KARTPAY Nagpur
    69 Ojal Katiyar Web World Group Nagpur
    70 POOJA RODGE AVPL, Nagpur
    71 KAMINI PUPPALWAR AVPL, Nagpur
    72 RAJDEEP SINGH MPHASIS,Pune
    73 BHUSHAN CHOUDHARI MPHASIS,Pune
    74 ASHWINI GHONGE MPHASIS,Pune
    75 AKSHAY CHACHUERKAR MPHASIS,Pune
    76 NEELAM CHOUHAN MARKET MAGNIFY,Indore
    77 NEHA CHARPE MPHASIS,Pune
    78 POOJA YADAV DHANDHANIA INFOTECH,Nagpur
    79 KALYANI RAUT IAPPS INFOTECH,Nagpur
    80 PRAJWAL WAHANE DHANDHANIA INFOTECH,Nagpur
    81 ANKITA DARVEKAR IAPPS INFOTECH,Nagpur
    82 SHUBHAM TAMBEKAR IAPPS INFOTECH,Nagpur
    83 DIKSHA SURYAVANSHI IAPPS INFOTECH,Nagpur
    84 SHUBHAM THAKUR IAPPS INFOTECH,Nagpur
    85 VISHAL UDAPURE PROTECH SOLUTIONS,Pune
    86 SHUSHIL TABEKAR IAPPS INFOTECH,Nagpur
    8 7 SHUBHAM ANDRASKAR MPHASIS,Pune
    88 RANI PAL IAPPS INFOTECH,Nagpur
    89 KAMLESH PACHE MARKET MAGNIFY,Indore
    90 OMPRAKASH THAKRE IAPPS INFOTECH,Nagpur
    91 ASHWINI PISE MARKET MAGNIFY,Indore
    92 SANDIP CHOUDHARI IAPPS INFOTECH,Nagpur
    93 AKSHAY WALDE MARKET MAGNIFY,Indore
    94 PRITAM UGHADE IAPPS INFOTECH,Nagpur
    95 PRIYANKA WANKHEDE KARTPAY Nagpur
    96 SHUBHAM DEKATE IAPPS INFOTECH,Nagpur
    97 MIHNAZ PATHAN KARTPAY Nagpur
    98 ADIL PATEL IAPPS INFOTECH,Nagpur
    99 SHUBHAM DEKATE KARTPAY Nagpur
    100 MINAZ PATHAN IAPPS INFOTECH,Nagpur
    101 PRITAM UGHADE KARTPAY Nagpur
    102 AKSHAY WALDE IAPPS INFOTECH,Nagpur
    103 NEELAM CHOUHAN KARTPAY Nagpur
    104 SAPANA TEMBHARDE MPHASIS,Pune
    105 SHUBHAM DEKATE PRATIAN TECHNOLOGIES,Banglore
    106 PRANALI LAKDE MPHASIS,Pune
    107 RANEE NIKuRE MPHASIS,Pune
    108 AKSHAY WALDE PRATIAN TECHNOLOGIES,Banglore
    109 SHUBHAM DEKATE PROTECH SOLUTIONS,Pune

  • News Article

    Cloud-Technology
    eureka-technical-paper-presentation Mother-Dairy  
     
  • Photo Gallery

  • Departmental website

  • Contact Us

    Head, Computer Science & Engineering
    Email id:- hod.cse@tgpcet.com
    Contact: 9284226553